Search

Home > People > Students > MSc
Students

MSc

Amos Baloyi
Primary supervisor: Indresan Govender
Thesis title: Mechanistic modelling of rising en masse flows in tumbling mills

Dylan Blakemore

Primary supervisor: Indresan Govender

Thesis Title: Multiple particle tracking in PEPT using voronoi tesselations

Christopher Chikochi
Primary supervisor: Lawrence Bbosa
Secondary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: Ore breakage characterisation using the JK Rotary Breakage Tester (RBT)
Crosby Chongo
Primary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: SAG mill modelling
Thobile Dube
Primary supervisor: Lawrence Bbosa
Secondary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: Measuring the fracture energy of bed breakage using a Short Impact Load Cell (SILC)
 
Theophilus Dzingai
Primary supervisor: Megan Becker
Secondary supervisors: Belinda McFadzean, Margreth Tadie
Thesis title: A process mineralogical study on the effect of the phyllosilicate minerals in flotation of Great Dyke PGE ores
Lucia Dzinza
Primary supervisor: Kirsten Corin  Secondary supervisor: Jenny Wiese
Thesis title: Considering the effect of oxidising agents on pulp chemistry and froth stability
Stefan Geldenhuys
Primary supervisor: Belinda McFadzean
Secondary supervisors: Martin Harris
Thesis title: Froth stability in 2 phase system
Thomas Jordaan
Primary supervisor: Belinda McFadzean
Secondary supervisor: Prof Cyril O'Connor
Thesis title: Investigating the role of dithiophosphate in the flotation of base metal sulfides and PGM's
Resoketswe Manenzhe
Primary supervisor: Kirsten Corin                             Secondary supervisors: Mailbongwe Manono &Jenny Wiese
Thesis title: Reagent lifetime and recycle in flotation
Edward Mavhungu
Primary supervisor: Martin Harris
Thesis title: Flotation and mineral liberation
Gerald Mbele
Primary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: Characterizing slurry rheology effects and mill operational parameters on slurry transport phenomena in a laboratory scale tumbling mill
Saliya Muketekelwa
Primary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza  Secondary supervisor: Paul Bepswa
Thesis title: Testing and modelling potential hybrid classification circuits
Keith Mutambirwa
Primary supervisor: David Deglon
Thesis title: Investigating the reverse flotation of hematite in three different types of laboratory flotation cells (Mechanical, Pneumatic and Oscillating Grid)

Lisa October
Primary supervisor: Kirsten Corin  Secondary supervisor: Malibongwe Manono, Nora Schreithofer & Jenny Wiese
Thesis title: Water quality effects on the formation of bubbles and the attachment of sulphide minerals

Dandre Pienaar
Primary supervisor: Belinda McFadzean
Secondary supervisor: Prof Cyril O'Connor
Thesis title: Synergistic behaviour of flotation reagents at interfaces
Kevin Pillay
Primary supervisor: David Deglon
Thesis title: Flotation jet reactor
Emily Schuiling
Primary supervisor: Andre van der Westhuizen
Secondary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: Investigating the fine milling of pigments in a colourant formulation on the PML2 Superflow mill
Lawrence Relebohile Tseka
Primary supervisor: Kirsten Corin  Secondary supervisor: Jenny Wiese
Thesis title: Effect of grinding chemistry on flotation performance of sulphide minerals and gangue
Adri Uys
Primary supervisor: Lawrence Bbosa
Secondary supervisor: Aubrey Mainza
Thesis title: Influence of lifter heights on the charge motion, velocity profile and power draw of a tumbling mill using DEM simulations

David Vogel
Primary supervisor: Andre van der Westhuizen
Thesis title: Investigating proxies for liner wear in an IsaMill using Positron Emission Particle Tracking